• Register
Welcome to MindMap Maker Forum. Found a bug please let us know. Think mind map maker lack a feature please give us a feature request.
+1 vote
Hi

I am trying out Mindmap for Chrome and plan to introduce it to people in a workshop.

Is there a way to move nodes and drop them into new structures in the same mind map? For example, to move a sub-structure and drop it into a different branch.

Thank you
in General Discussion by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
For inserting a node between, 'Parent' and 'Child', there is only one way to do it. By 'Copy and Paste' method only.
 
To add a node in between, do this.
i. Add a new node 'Parent II' to 'Parent'
 
ii.Copy the node 'Child'. Then click on node, 'Parent II' and click 'Edit'->'Paste'
 
iii. Then click on initial node 'Child' again click 'Edit'->'Cut'
 
iv. Now you see you have a new 'Parent II' node to 'Child'.
 
The above mentioned method is not so difficult to follow. It is easy.
by (11.9k points)
selected by
Newbie here and I was completely confused with you reply.

Here is the layman's terms explanation.

Let's say you have Main Idea => Level 1 => Level 2...
And you want to add an idea between Main Idea and Level 1.

Here is what you do:

1. You select Main Idea and add a Child, let's call is Level A,
2. You select Level 1 and 'Cut' it ('Edit'->'Cut'),
3. You select Level A and 'Paste'.

Now you should have moved all Level 1 and its subs under Level A.
If you have a problem, always remember this nifty application has an 'Undo' function.

Enjoy
0 votes
Hi,

This worked perfectly.

Can the app cope with multiple people accessing/editing it at the same time, like a Google Doc?

Thank you
by
0 votes
Hi Paul,

Sorry, this feature is not implemented yet.

Thanks
by (11.9k points)
0 votes
Hi,

No problem, I’m sure a feature like that will be complicated too!

You have created a really nice app which I will be using with a group at the University of Namibia next week.

Regards
Paul
by
...